KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

火種の滴下

English translation: to drip ignition/flame source

13:42 Jan 20, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 火種の滴下
Patent on flame retardant composition.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:to drip ignition/flame source
Explanation:
火種 iginition/flame source
滴下 to drip, dripping

I assume that you are probably talking about a flame-retardant test, where you drip something burning or flammable material onto a test object. The second site below uses both "ignition source" and "flame source".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 06:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the second site should read as follows.
http://www.modacrylic.com/flame_retardancy.htm
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to drip ignition/flame source
mkj
4dribbles of live coal.
amit vats


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dribbles of live coal.


Explanation:
i hope it help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to drip ignition/flame source


Explanation:
火種 iginition/flame source
滴下 to drip, dripping

I assume that you are probably talking about a flame-retardant test, where you drip something burning or flammable material onto a test object. The second site below uses both "ignition source" and "flame source".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 06:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the second site should read as follows.
http://www.modacrylic.com/flame_retardancy.htm


    Reference: http://saltaquarium.about.com/library/weekly/pr/aaprredseami...
    Reference: http://www.modacrylic.com/flame-retardancy.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
1 day 23 hrs