KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

開発業務請負委託契約

English translation: Contract for Development of XXX; XXX Development Contract...


11:31 May 19, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal contract
Japanese term or phrase: 開発業務請負委託契約
This is a name (type) of legal Contract. Can anyone help with the exact English version of such contract?
Anu
English translation:Contract for Development of XXX; XXX Development Contract...
Explanation:
Contract for Development of XXX; XXX Development Contract...

下記をご参考までに。
仕事の完成を目的とする、すなわち、仕事の結果−この場合は、開発の完成に対して報酬を与えることを約束する契約だと思います。「請負委託」は単に「請負」と考えて良いと思います。

------------------------------------------------------
(4) 調査開発委託契約 (Research and Development Agreement)

http://www.law.osaka-u.ac.jp/‾renkei21/namura.htm
------------------------------------------------------

ロ 請負契約書 契約金額により 200 円〜60 万円(契約金額1 万円未満は非課税)
建設工事に係る請負契約書で契約金額が 1,000 万円を超えるものについては税率が軽減されている。
・・・・・・・
B: Contract agreement
From 200 yen to 600,000 yen depending on the amount of contract. (Non-taxable when the amount of contract is less than 10,000 yen.)
The tax rate is reduced when the amount of contract agreement for construction exceeds 10 million yen.

http://www.nta.go.jp/category/toukei/tokei/menu/kansetu2/h12...
-------------------------------------------------------

1 調達内容 (1)品目分類番号 71,27 (2)購入等件名及び数量 情報通信統計データベースシステムの追加開発及びサーバ提供サービス等の請負 1式               

6 Summary (1)Classification of the services to be procured: 71,27 (2)Nature and quantity of the services to be required: Contract for additional system development and use of Web housing services, etc. for the information Communications Statistics Database System 1 set.

http://www.soumu.go.jp/cyoutatsu/nyusatsu/kanbou030311.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 22:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

・・・と書きましたが、下のような場合があり得るのですね。

法律用語対訳集(法務省編)より抜き出しておきます。
◎ 委託(する) entrustment (to entrust one to the charge of another); commitment (to commit)
◎ 請負 contract for work

Good Luck...

--------------------------------------------------------
3 )契約形態
1) 契約の締結について

内定者(以下「開発企業」という。)は、IPA とプロジェクトに関する基本契約を締結し、開発及び普及の個別契約を行います。個別契約のうち、開発に関しては請負契約とし、普及に関しては委託契約とします。個別契約締結時において、普及の細部等未確定な事項については、別途協議の上決定するものとします。

http://www.ipa.go.jp/dev1/2003/matchingfund/jigyo.pdf
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nakamura san for the detailed explanation and the links!
Thanks Emil and Oda san too for replying immidiately!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commission contract for development projects
Emil Eugen Pop
5Development operation assignment contract(s)Hirohisa Oda
4Contract for Development of XXX; XXX Development Contract...
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commission contract for development projects


Explanation:
projectsの代わりにbusinessも可。
えみーる

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development operation assignment contract(s)


Explanation:
"Business" can be substituted for "operation" depending on the context. "Itaku" carries the meaning of "assignment", as in "to be assigned a contract".

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract for Development of XXX; XXX Development Contract...


Explanation:
Contract for Development of XXX; XXX Development Contract...

下記をご参考までに。
仕事の完成を目的とする、すなわち、仕事の結果−この場合は、開発の完成に対して報酬を与えることを約束する契約だと思います。「請負委託」は単に「請負」と考えて良いと思います。

------------------------------------------------------
(4) 調査開発委託契約 (Research and Development Agreement)

http://www.law.osaka-u.ac.jp/‾renkei21/namura.htm
------------------------------------------------------

ロ 請負契約書 契約金額により 200 円〜60 万円(契約金額1 万円未満は非課税)
建設工事に係る請負契約書で契約金額が 1,000 万円を超えるものについては税率が軽減されている。
・・・・・・・
B: Contract agreement
From 200 yen to 600,000 yen depending on the amount of contract. (Non-taxable when the amount of contract is less than 10,000 yen.)
The tax rate is reduced when the amount of contract agreement for construction exceeds 10 million yen.

http://www.nta.go.jp/category/toukei/tokei/menu/kansetu2/h12...
-------------------------------------------------------

1 調達内容 (1)品目分類番号 71,27 (2)購入等件名及び数量 情報通信統計データベースシステムの追加開発及びサーバ提供サービス等の請負 1式               

6 Summary (1)Classification of the services to be procured: 71,27 (2)Nature and quantity of the services to be required: Contract for additional system development and use of Web housing services, etc. for the information Communications Statistics Database System 1 set.

http://www.soumu.go.jp/cyoutatsu/nyusatsu/kanbou030311.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 22:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

・・・と書きましたが、下のような場合があり得るのですね。

法律用語対訳集(法務省編)より抜き出しておきます。
◎ 委託(する) entrustment (to entrust one to the charge of another); commitment (to commit)
◎ 請負 contract for work

Good Luck...

--------------------------------------------------------
3 )契約形態
1) 契約の締結について

内定者(以下「開発企業」という。)は、IPA とプロジェクトに関する基本契約を締結し、開発及び普及の個別契約を行います。個別契約のうち、開発に関しては請負契約とし、普及に関しては委託契約とします。個別契約締結時において、普及の細部等未確定な事項については、別途協議の上決定するものとします。

http://www.ipa.go.jp/dev1/2003/matchingfund/jigyo.pdf

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nakamura san for the detailed explanation and the links!
Thanks Emil and Oda san too for replying immidiately!