KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

遊技

English translation: playing games


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:遊技
English translation:playing games
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

17:10 Dec 18, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 遊技
利害関係者とともに遊技又はゴルフをすること

These are things prohibited by the Civil Servants Ethics Regulations.

Does this specifically refer to something like gambling or is the word "games" sufficient?
shhogg
playing games
Explanation:
In practice what is most typically implied by this expression in this context is "to play mahjong". As betting money in playing mahjong (as well as playing golf is universal phenominon in Japan (technically illegal), invitation to play mahjong (and losing bets) has been used in some circunstances as a way to lubricate relations with prospective business clients or license-granting public officials.(The latter became strictly controlled since 1990's due to more frequent prosecutions.)
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you Kawamura-san. I am tending toward "games involving gambling". Great explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1playing games
Nobuo Kawamura
4playingxxxjsl


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing


Explanation:
Dictionaries often defines "遊戯" as "games", but, in this context, it would be more about "playing". Golfing is a specific example here, and "遊戯" could include playing basketball, playing volleyball, playing billiards, and so on.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playing games


Explanation:
In practice what is most typically implied by this expression in this context is "to play mahjong". As betting money in playing mahjong (as well as playing golf is universal phenominon in Japan (technically illegal), invitation to play mahjong (and losing bets) has been used in some circunstances as a way to lubricate relations with prospective business clients or license-granting public officials.(The latter became strictly controlled since 1990's due to more frequent prosecutions.)


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Thank you Kawamura-san. I am tending toward "games involving gambling". Great explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: I think an english term that would capture some of the Japanese nuance would be 'gaming'
18 hrs