KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Management

ピンポイント化

English translation: pin point


04:25 Mar 26, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
Japanese term or phrase: ピンポイント化
Does anybody have a good translation for this?

Sample sentence:
案件の小型化、ピンポイント化の傾向が強い
Wei Peng Loy
English translation:pin point
Explanation:
"Pin point" is an expression that means
- to summarize something complex down into basic elements (pin points)
- to identify the source of an issue or problem
- to eliminate unnecessary information and lock onto a target

案件の小型化、ピンポイント化の傾向が強い
I would translate the sentence as:

...a strong tendency to minimize and pin point proposals.

Of course, the right translation will depend on the subject of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pin point
Troy Fowler
3get to the gist/essense/core/heart of the matter...
Joyce A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pin point


Explanation:
"Pin point" is an expression that means
- to summarize something complex down into basic elements (pin points)
- to identify the source of an issue or problem
- to eliminate unnecessary information and lock onto a target

案件の小型化、ピンポイント化の傾向が強い
I would translate the sentence as:

...a strong tendency to minimize and pin point proposals.

Of course, the right translation will depend on the subject of the sentence.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
10 mins

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
11 mins

agree  Steven F Smith: shouldn't it be just one word: pinpoint?
11 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: yes, actually pinpoint.
12 hrs

agree  sumc
1 day1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get to the gist/essense/core/heart of the matter...


Explanation:
WordWeb describes "pinpoint" as meticulously precise "pinpoint accuracy."
My feeling is that "the tendency of getting to the gist/essense/core/heart of the matter is getting stronger/more prevalent."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-26 04:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Troy that it does depend on the subject.

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: I would go with pinpoint because that was the wording that was selected for the original.
12 hrs