KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

異常処理

English translation: remedies for abnormalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:異常処理
English translation:remedies for abnormalities
Entered by: Leochan

06:24 Oct 24, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / 工程管理
Japanese term or phrase: 異常処理
「工程内で異常が発生した場合の処理」という意味です。

以下のリンクで使われているような意味合いです。
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:ZER4UQ65jDMJ:labor.tank....
Leochan
remedies for abnormalities
Explanation:
いじょうしょり
(異常処置:troubleshooting)

→troubleshooting、 treatment of abnormalities
http://members.ld.infoseek.co.jp/makoto_wat/
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
みなさん、お答え・コメントありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4remedies for abnormalities
cinefil
5abnormality disposition
Wellmiya
3 +2problem resolution
Kurt Hammond
2Handling of (process) deviations/anomaliesV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remedies for abnormalities


Explanation:
いじょうしょり
(異常処置:troubleshooting)

→troubleshooting、 treatment of abnormalities
http://members.ld.infoseek.co.jp/makoto_wat/



    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3618/is_200512/ai_n1...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
みなさん、お答え・コメントありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: In this case I feel "problem" is too strong, so "abnormalities" fits better
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Derek-san

agree  casey: I like "troubleshooting"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Casey-san

agree  KathyT: I also like "troubleshooting"...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Kathy-sama

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: 私はremedies for abnormalitiesを使うことが多いのですが、言われてみればtroubleshootingも良いですね。
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problem resolution


Explanation:
problem resolution

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
34 mins

agree  Michael Fletcher
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Handling of (process) deviations/anomalies


Explanation:
The key to effective handling of manufacturing deviations is the ability to maintain full regulatory and cGMP ... can be developed to improve process velocity and gain the cost benefits of a manufacturing Knowledge Management system. ...
www.ivtconferences.com/IVTNews/templates/?a=1356&z=0 - 18k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-24 10:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Identifying and recognizing anomalies; Monitoring and handling anomalies; Repeating the process. Having a methodology such as zapping is a start. But practical strategies for identifying, monitoring or handling potential anomalies are ...
www.eds.com/news/features/3737/ - 16k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abnormality disposition


Explanation:
This is just another option as the other responses are all possible.

Wellmiya
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12