International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

水平展開(横展開)

English translation: roll out, horizontal deployment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:水平展開(横展開)
English translation:roll out, horizontal deployment
Entered by: Leochan

01:37 Oct 25, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 水平展開(横展開)
水平展開(または横展開)とは、日本の製造業でよく使われる表現で、
品質管理の分野では、「不適合の原因を除去するために、実施された是正処置及び管理を、他の類似のプロセス及び製品に対して適用すること」を意味し、様々な業務(業種)でも使用されているようです。

英訳としては、
http://trans.glova.jp/index.php
http://home.alc.co.jp/db/owa/s_htsrv_rep4?num_in=5656&char_i...
horizontal deployment, horaizontal development, horizontal expansion,
lateral spread, ・・・・などがネット上の辞書にあったりするのですが
果たしてこれが日本以外で通じるのかどうか、疑問です。

この点について、何かご意見、他に提案などあれば、よろしくお願いします。
Leochan
roll out
Explanation:
At our company (a large Japanese manufacturer), we call this "roll out," as in "we rolled the activity out to all our overseas plants." Basically, it involves expanding a certain activity (i.e. workfloor patrols, new maintenance checksheets, etc.) to other machines or Departments within one plant, or to other plants. You could also use "horizontal deployment" as well, but it's a little clunkier.
Selected response from:

Wellmiya
Canada
Grading comment
Wellmiyaさん、V N Ganeshさん、お答えありがとうございました。
Wellmiyaさんの表現が、今回の場合の意味をよく伝えていると思ったので、参考にさせて頂きます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roll out
Wellmiya
1involvement of peer review group in quality assurance/improvementV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
involvement of peer review group in quality assurance/improvement


Explanation:
Peer review is a form of external evaluation with the aim to support. the reviewed (education) institution in its efforts for quality assurance. and quality development. The peer review is conducted by an external group of experts, so ...
www.oph.fi/.../vet/Gutknecht-Gmeiner 11.2.05 12.45-14.00 Pa...

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roll out


Explanation:
At our company (a large Japanese manufacturer), we call this "roll out," as in "we rolled the activity out to all our overseas plants." Basically, it involves expanding a certain activity (i.e. workfloor patrols, new maintenance checksheets, etc.) to other machines or Departments within one plant, or to other plants. You could also use "horizontal deployment" as well, but it's a little clunkier.

Example sentence(s):
  • 水平展開(または横展開)とは、日本の製造業でよく使われる表現で、
  • "Roll out" (or "lateral deployment") is an expression commonly used by Japanese manufacturers.
Wellmiya
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Wellmiyaさん、V N Ganeshさん、お答えありがとうございました。
Wellmiyaさんの表現が、今回の場合の意味をよく伝えていると思ったので、参考にさせて頂きます。