KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

コンタクトダイレクトリー

English translation: Directory of Contacts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:コンタクトダイレクトリー
English translation:Directory of Contacts
Entered by: Leochan

02:27 Nov 1, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / 品質保証契約
Japanese term or phrase: コンタクトダイレクトリー
ある日本企業の「品質保証契約書」に、
コンタクトダイレクトリーという条項があります。
(全体的にはカタカナ語の少ない文書なのに、なぜかここだけ
 カタカナで、コンタクトダイレクトリーなんです。。。)

これは、contact directoryをカタカナ書きにしたものだと
思うんですが、
具体的には、取引開始時と開発プロジェクト開始時に
サプライヤーが品質保証責任者を選任し、登録するとあります。

品質保証やプロジェクト進捗について権限を有する者とあるので
「連絡窓口」とも違うし、うまい日本語が思いつかないので
コンタクトダイレクトリーとなったと予想するのですが

contact directory と解釈していいのか?
contact directory とは、
一般的にどういう意味なのか、アドバイスをお願いします。
Leochan
Directory of Contacts
Explanation:
For business and industry use, "Directory of Contacts" is most precise. If you run a search on the various translations, this will pop up more frequently (and I have seen it used just a little more professionally than the also-appropriate "Contact List" which I actually prefer.)
Selected response from:

transjapan
Grading comment
Kurt さん、transjapanさん、お答えありがとうございました。どちらかを選ぶというような質問ではなかったのですが、今回はagreeの多いtransjapanさんにさせて頂きました。
日本語で言うと、連絡先一覧(リスト)というような意味ですね。特に責任者に限るという意味はないようですね。それなら、よけいに、何故わざわざカタカナ書きで、コンタクトダイレクトリーにしたのかが、意味不明です。「責任者連絡先」とでもした方がわかりやすいですね。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Directory of Contacts
transjapan
3 +1contacts directory (or) directory of contacts (or) contact list
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contacts directory (or) directory of contacts (or) contact list


Explanation:
contacts directory (or) directory of contacts (or) contact list

The idea is sort of like a 連絡帳, correct? If so, I believe my response is appropriate.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kurtさん、お答えありがとうございました。連絡帳は、例えば、学校の先生との連絡事項を書き込むために、子どもに持たせるノートのようなものを言います。親と先生のコミュニケーション手段のひとつです。ほんの一例ですが。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Directory of Contacts


Explanation:
For business and industry use, "Directory of Contacts" is most precise. If you run a search on the various translations, this will pop up more frequently (and I have seen it used just a little more professionally than the also-appropriate "Contact List" which I actually prefer.)

Example sentence(s):
  • A Directory of Contacts is included at the end of the professional briefing for the convenience of the conference attendees.

    Reference: http://telecom.esa.int/telecom/www/category/index.cfm?fcateg...
    Reference: http://www.medco.gov.ph/medcoweb/dirconl.asp?DirShowIntro=1
transjapan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kurt さん、transjapanさん、お答えありがとうございました。どちらかを選ぶというような質問ではなかったのですが、今回はagreeの多いtransjapanさんにさせて頂きました。
日本語で言うと、連絡先一覧(リスト)というような意味ですね。特に責任者に限るという意味はないようですね。それなら、よけいに、何故わざわざカタカナ書きで、コンタクトダイレクトリーにしたのかが、意味不明です。「責任者連絡先」とでもした方がわかりやすいですね。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
6 hrs

agree  xxxDerek Newpor
8 hrs

agree  Joe Greenholtz
1 day14 hrs