KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

良いと思います。

English translation: It\'s okay/It\'s excellent/You had better/It\'s recommended, etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:良いと思います。
English translation:It\'s okay/It\'s excellent/You had better/It\'s recommended, etc
Entered by: ivo abdman

13:54 Apr 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / double tape package insertion
Japanese term or phrase: 良いと思います。
I try to translate the English version to Indonesian, but I couldn't get the real expression. Would you like to help me with the simple meaning and easy to understand. Thanks in Advance
ivo abdman
Indonesia
It's okay/It's excellent/You had better/It's recommended, etc
Explanation:
It depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Grading comment
Any way Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It's okay/It's excellent/You had better/It's recommended, etc
Noriko Miwa
3 +1It is considered to be good. It is thought to be good.
Michael Lai


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's okay/It's excellent/You had better/It's recommended, etc


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Any way Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: 問題の日本語からはストレートにこの訳でよいと思います。でもまだ文脈が全然わからないので、なんともいえないですね。
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is considered to be good. It is thought to be good.


Explanation:
Depends on context. と思います is usually used to express an opinion (like ... I think). 良い means well or good, but it depends on what is being described. Hope this helps.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): casey, Angel Yamada, Noriko Miwa