KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

当り前品質 vs. 魅力品質

English translation: must-be quality vs. attractive quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:当り前品質 vs. 魅力品質
English translation:must-be quality vs. attractive quality
Entered by: Leochan

01:41 Apr 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / QC Training
Japanese term or phrase: 当り前品質 vs. 魅力品質
以下のような文脈です。

製品の品質には、その品質機能が充足されれば当り前と受け取られるが不十分であれば不満を引き起こす品質要素である「当り前品質」と、それが充足されれば満足を与えるが不満足であっても仕方ないと受け取られる品質要素である「魅力品質」があるという
Leochan
must be quality vs. attractive quality
Explanation:
must be quality vs. attractive quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 03:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kano, N. (1984), Attractive quality and must-be quality, The Journal of the Japanese Society for Quality Control, April, pp. 39-48.
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5must be quality vs. attractive quality
Angel Yamada
4natural quality vs. charm quality
Gertrude Tsau
4Expected quality vs. Attractive qualityBooboodog
4must be quality vs. attractive quality
cinefil
3ordinary quality vs. attractive quality
lunar_girl
2expected quality vs. appealing quality
seika


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be quality vs. attractive quality


Explanation:
http://www.k5.dion.ne.jp/~consult/c_yougo1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-23 02:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003158895/en/
http://www1.harenet.ne.jp/~noriaki/link72.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expected quality vs. appealing quality


Explanation:
Just an idea

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expected quality vs. Attractive quality


Explanation:
Rather than Attractive quality which sounds like a direct translation, attractiveness might be more effective.

Booboodog
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must be quality vs. attractive quality


Explanation:
must be quality vs. attractive quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 03:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kano, N. (1984), Attractive quality and must-be quality, The Journal of the Japanese Society for Quality Control, April, pp. 39-48.


    Reference: http://www.12manage.com/methods_kano_customer_satisfaction_m...
Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural quality vs. charm quality


Explanation:
当然 当たり前の 自然な natural
魅力 charm --- Yahoo Japan 辞書

The ADABAS/NATURAL product offerings from Treehouse Software, Inc. (TSI) include PROFILER for NATURAL, a NATURAL quality assurance and testing tool.
www.treehouse.com/pro.shtml


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary quality vs. attractive quality


Explanation:
I agree that must be quality sounds like 和製英語.
Based on the definition, maybe 当たり前品質 means 'ordinary quality'. This term is very common in English.

lunar_girl
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4