KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

すり割部押し加工つぼめ

English translation: Push processing / Extrusion processing used to narrow the slits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:すり割部押し加工つぼめ
English translation:Push processing / Extrusion processing used to narrow the slits
Entered by: Ichiro Takahashi

06:09 Aug 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: すり割部押し加工つぼめ
I could not understand the meaning of つぼめ here. I think this word shoud be translated push processing つぼめ in slitting part, who can tell me?
thanks.
Ichiro Takahashi
Push processing / Extrusion processing used to narrow the slits
Explanation:
Please have a look at the following site. You will find "すり割部押し加工つぼめ" mentioned in the "特殊仕様" of the last example of 高機能加工事例 along with the picture.

窄める, つぼめる, (v) means to make narrower / to shut (an umbrella) / to shrug (one's shoulders) / to purse (one's lips).

押し加工 can be translated as push processing. However, I could not find such technology related to metal processing industry. I think 押し出し加工 (Extrusion processing) has been abridged here as 押し加工. Extrusion processing is a very popular process used to create objects of a fixed cross-sectional profile.

Considering all these, I think すり割部押し加工つぼめ can be translated as "Extrusion processing used to narrow the slits". If you prefer to use Push processing instead of Extrusion processing, you can also choose "Push processing used to narrow the slits"
Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for your advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Push processing / Extrusion processing used to narrow the slits
Vakil
1slit swaging
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Push processing / Extrusion processing used to narrow the slits


Explanation:
Please have a look at the following site. You will find "すり割部押し加工つぼめ" mentioned in the "特殊仕様" of the last example of 高機能加工事例 along with the picture.

窄める, つぼめる, (v) means to make narrower / to shut (an umbrella) / to shrug (one's shoulders) / to purse (one's lips).

押し加工 can be translated as push processing. However, I could not find such technology related to metal processing industry. I think 押し出し加工 (Extrusion processing) has been abridged here as 押し加工. Extrusion processing is a very popular process used to create objects of a fixed cross-sectional profile.

Considering all these, I think すり割部押し加工つぼめ can be translated as "Extrusion processing used to narrow the slits". If you prefer to use Push processing instead of Extrusion processing, you can also choose "Push processing used to narrow the slits"


    Reference: http://cmj.citizen.co.jp/support/performance_02.html
Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your advice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: I agree with Vakil-san's suggestion of an abbreviation for "extrusion", because I have never heard it called a push process.
50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
slit swaging


Explanation:
just a guess
http://www.answers.com/topic/swaging


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160