KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

ディーズミル

English translation: bead mill (beads mill)


11:38 Nov 11, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: ディーズミル
分散混合の仕方としては、ロール混練、撹拌混合、ディーズミル、ボールミル等の手段が使用される

This is a mixing/dispersion method used in the manufacture of fine powder pastes.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:bead mill (beads mill)
Explanation:
This is most likely a typo for ビーズミル.
Search of "ball mill" and "bead mill" results 7,760 hits.
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with this and added a note for the client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bead mill (beads mill)
Kara ph.D.
4Day's millxxxDerek Newpor
1Jet millV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bead mill (beads mill)


Explanation:
This is most likely a typo for ビーズミル.
Search of "ball mill" and "bead mill" results 7,760 hits.

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with this and added a note for the client

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Day's mill


Explanation:
Googlong on Day's mill, resulted in mention of a company Day Mixing, of Cincinatti, USA, makers of various mills, one being a Daymax Mill for dispersing pigments. I think this is likely to be the answer in your case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 14:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about my typo. Of course I should have said "Googling", not "Googlong"

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Interesting suggestion but the evidence was a bit tenuous


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Jet mill


Explanation:
) This JET Mill is a newest Ultra-Super-Micro-Nano-Fine Dry-Grinding machine which ... second batteries, fuel cells, electronic materials, plastic pastes, ...
www.alibaba.com/product-free/11025546/Jet_Mill_Powerful_Jet... - 88k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20