KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

非現用

English translation: Unused / outdated


04:11 Nov 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Warehouse Management
Japanese term or phrase: 非現用
先の質問と同じ文書に出てくる表現です。

**************
(7) 物品の品質、数量の異常について、各関係部門へ連絡又は検討調整
(8) 物品の陳腐化(非現用)の検討処理
*************

そもそも、非現用という表現は、現用文書、非現用文書といったように
文書管理で言うことが多いと思うので、このような場合に相応しい表現なのか
疑問はあるのですが、とりあえず訳すとすれば、どのような表現になると
思われますか?

文書なら、現用・非現用は、active document, inactive document あたりかなと思うのですが、
物品(goodsとすることにします)なら、非現用は、expired goods ? out-of-use goods?
ご教示よろしくお願いします。
Leochan
English translation:Unused / outdated
Explanation:
物品の陳腐化(非現用)の検討処理

陳腐化 - obsolescence
非現用 - unused / outdated / expired (medicine etc)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-22 00:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obsolescence

"Obsolescence is the state of being which occurs when a person, object, or service is no longer wanted even though it may still be in good working order. Obsolescence frequently occurs because a replacement has become available that is superior in one or more aspects."

Going by this definition, obsolescence does not necessarily mean expired good...

Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Unused / outdated
Vakil
1obsoleteV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
obsolete


Explanation:
obsolete/outdated

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unused / outdated


Explanation:
物品の陳腐化(非現用)の検討処理

陳腐化 - obsolescence
非現用 - unused / outdated / expired (medicine etc)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-22 00:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obsolescence

"Obsolescence is the state of being which occurs when a person, object, or service is no longer wanted even though it may still be in good working order. Obsolescence frequently occurs because a replacement has become available that is superior in one or more aspects."

Going by this definition, obsolescence does not necessarily mean expired good...



Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!