KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

預け在庫

English translation: consignment and vendor-warehoused inventories


07:02 Nov 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Warehouse Management
Japanese term or phrase: 預け在庫
先の質問と同じ文書です。

以下、該当箇所です。
***********
保管
1. 保管条件 ・・・・
2. 預け在庫 外部業者に保管を依頼するときは、個別契約を締結し、XXXの承認を得ること。
3. ・・・・
***********

よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
English translation:consignment and vendor-warehoused inventories
Explanation:
預け在庫など委託販売等で保管先に預けている商品や仕入れた商品で仕入先に
保管してもらっている商品...
http://www.ochiaikaikei.com/news/HTML/200611.html
(モノがない在庫に要注意!  期末在庫を正確に計上するには...)
Selected response from:

bigcat
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1sub-contracted storage, outsourced storage, consigned storage, storage lease
Troy Fowler
2consignment and vendor-warehoused inventoriesbigcat
2Supplier owned and managed inventory (SOMI)
Vakil
Summary of reference entries provided
このページでは在庫管理システムに関して一般的な疑問や問題などをとりあげて
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Supplier owned and managed inventory (SOMI)


Explanation:
http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2003/G06F/JP2003-076879.shtml

A lot of sites also talk about supplier owned inventory (SOI) and supplier managed inventory (SMI)...I am not very sure about the difference between SOI, SMI and SOMI

http://www.rohmhaas.com/assets/attachments/suppliers/MRPII_e...

Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-contracted storage, outsourced storage, consigned storage, storage lease


Explanation:
Unless another use can provide a better term with more confidence, I think one of these options would correctly convey the meaning.

Personally, I would go with "outsourced storage."

個人荷物の一時的な置き場で用いられている『レンタル収納スペース』の場合ですと、Mini-storageもしくは self storageになるでしょうが、収納規模がより大きい、企業向けの場合ですと、outsourced storageの響きがより業界用語に近い気がします。

駆け足で申し輪k内ですが、ご参考までに宜しくお願いします。


Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK: Yes, outsourced storage.
7 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consignment and vendor-warehoused inventories


Explanation:
預け在庫など委託販売等で保管先に預けている商品や仕入れた商品で仕入先に
保管してもらっている商品...
http://www.ochiaikaikei.com/news/HTML/200611.html
(モノがない在庫に要注意!  期末在庫を正確に計上するには...)

bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: このページでは在庫管理システムに関して一般的な疑問や問題などをとりあげて

Reference information:
http://www.aoyamaoffice.jp/school/itschool/zaikokanri_q&a.ht...
http://sejoon4.jugem.jp/?eid=149
http://glovia.fujitsu.com/jp/products/glovia_pc1/yougo/sa.ht...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160