KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

対外在庫

English translation: external delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:対外出庫
English translation:external delivery
Entered by: Troy Fowler

02:02 Nov 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Warehouse Management
Japanese term or phrase: 対外在庫
先の質問と同じ文書からです。

以下、該当箇所です。
**********
物品の対外在庫は3.4.1~3.4.3に準じて行うほか、売上支給伝票を発行し所定の手続きを経て行う。
**********
対外在庫をgoogleで検索しても、あまりヒットがありませんでした。
意味をご存知の方、日本語でもいいので、ご教示よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
Outward bound parts inventory
Explanation:
This is difficult without more context.

今回の対外がなにを意味しているのかによりますが、『部品』の在庫ですから、
*社外に送る部品
*社外で売る部品
*外国に送る部品
*外国で売る部品
のいづれかに該当すると考えられます。よって、上記選択肢を全て伝える中立的な表現として、Outward bound parts inventoryで安全的だと思います。
いかがでしょうか?

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-11-25 05:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「対外出庫」でしたかィ?なるほどなるほど。

すると、ご指摘のOutward bound delivery或いは external deliveryで宜しいかと思います。

字の誤入力: A mistake we've all made before. :-)

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Outward bound parts inventory
Troy Fowler
1external stock
cinefil
1External inventory
Vakil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
External inventory


Explanation:
Although I am not very sure about inventory management, in finance 対外 is used in the sense of external / foreign. For example,

対外債務 external [foreign] debts
対外純資産 net external assets
対外投資 foreign investment

I guess external inventory could be the corresponding English term for 対外在庫. Several hits on google for "external inventory"....

Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
external stock


Explanation:
(1) 社外在庫についてもたな卸をする
 社外在庫とは「倉庫に預けているもの」「輸送中のもの」
「外注先に預けているもの」「委託商品として得意先に預けているもの」
などで、こうした社外在庫についてもチェックし、異常値がないか確認しましょう。
http://www.hattori-kaikei.co.jp/html/zeimu-keiei/zaikokanri....


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Outward bound parts inventory


Explanation:
This is difficult without more context.

今回の対外がなにを意味しているのかによりますが、『部品』の在庫ですから、
*社外に送る部品
*社外で売る部品
*外国に送る部品
*外国で売る部品
のいづれかに該当すると考えられます。よって、上記選択肢を全て伝える中立的な表現として、Outward bound parts inventoryで安全的だと思います。
いかがでしょうか?

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-11-25 05:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「対外出庫」でしたかィ?なるほどなるほど。

すると、ご指摘のOutward bound delivery或いは external deliveryで宜しいかと思います。

字の誤入力: A mistake we've all made before. :-)

Good luck.


Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!