KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

流し半田

English translation: drag soldering, linear soldering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:流しはんだ、引きはんだ
English translation:drag soldering, linear soldering
Entered by: Leochan

00:41 Dec 20, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / soldering
Japanese term or phrase: 流し半田
前後の文脈はなく、箇条書き項目のひとつです。
製造工程の問題点として、
『流し半田、員数不足記録なし、カシメのポンチ…etc.』とあります。

流し半田の意味としては、以下のサイトに説明がありました。
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?hl=ja&lr=&filte...
Leochan
drag soldering
Explanation:
引きはんだに使う。 こて先の先端をリードにあてて、ゆっくりこて先を引いていきます。 詳細を動画でみる 半田を付け足すタイミングなども確認できます。 ...
www.hakko.com › TOP › こて先選択ガイド

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-20 05:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 Sep 2010 ... Drag soldering is virtually rather simple when you get the feel of it. It certainly is the preferred method at our location and we have ...
www.howardelectronics.com/.../dragsoldering.html - United States
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curtain coat solder
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3drag solderingV N Ganesh
3flow soldering or wave soldering
Jungho Jo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curtain coat solder


Explanation:
See: http://www.ami.ac.uk/courses/topics/0221_smp/index.html

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow soldering or wave soldering


Explanation:
There are three popular soldering techniques - hand soldering, flow soldering, and reflow.
And it looks like flow soldering also known as wave soldering.

http://www.ehow.com/facts_7570701_flow-soldering.html
http://www.answers.com/topic/flow-soldering-engineering



Jungho Jo
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drag soldering


Explanation:
引きはんだに使う。 こて先の先端をリードにあてて、ゆっくりこて先を引いていきます。 詳細を動画でみる 半田を付け足すタイミングなども確認できます。 ...
www.hakko.com › TOP › こて先選択ガイド

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-20 05:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 Sep 2010 ... Drag soldering is virtually rather simple when you get the feel of it. It certainly is the preferred method at our location and we have ...
www.howardelectronics.com/.../dragsoldering.html - United States

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!