KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

穴あき発掘シリンダー

English translation: perforated excavation cylinder

23:34 Mar 23, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Machinery parts manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 穴あき発掘シリンダー
This is a piece of equipment owned by a machinery parts manufacturer.

Does anybody know what it is called in English?
Steve Henderson
United States
English translation:perforated excavation cylinder
Explanation:
Some context on the type of manufacturer would be nice. This could be some type of auger for collecting core samples or it could be some digging tool for makes holes for posts or piles. "Perforated" if it has multiple holes on the side, or "open" if it just has openings at one or both ends.
The cylinder could also be a hydraulic cylinder for driving a tool to dig holes and excavate.
Selected response from:

Wellmiya
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1perforated excavation cylinder
Wellmiya
1sampling cylinder with an opening
Port City


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sampling cylinder with an opening


Explanation:
発掘シリンダー may be the same as 採取シリンダー(sampling cylinder) because 発掘 usually involves サンプル採取 and a cylinder is used for taking a sample. By default, a sampling cylinder should come with an opening. So, I'm not sure if 穴あき needs to be translated into English.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
perforated excavation cylinder


Explanation:
Some context on the type of manufacturer would be nice. This could be some type of auger for collecting core samples or it could be some digging tool for makes holes for posts or piles. "Perforated" if it has multiple holes on the side, or "open" if it just has openings at one or both ends.
The cylinder could also be a hydraulic cylinder for driving a tool to dig holes and excavate.

Wellmiya
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15