KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

プレスセル進捗管理板

English translation: presser progress indicator board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:プレスセル進捗管理板
English translation:presser progress indicator board
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

10:12 Mar 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Quality control
Japanese term or phrase: プレスセル進捗管理板
These are characters which appear on a JIT(Just In Time) cassette. Appears to relate to some sort of production board
Ashok Bagri
India
presser progress indicator board
Explanation:
'presser' or pressing machine.

Indicator board displays numerical numbers for purposes of monitoring.

Japanese use 'kan.ri' or 'houji' for the board. Sometimes, they call it 'anton display'.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presser progress indicator board
#41698 (LSF)
1Press Cell Progress Management Board
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Press Cell Progress Management Board


Explanation:
It's just choku-yaku... but my guess.
I am guessing 'press' refers to a machine press (as in a tool to make holes or cut metal.)

Cell Progress Management Board - maybe some clues on the audio tape itself? A JIT strategy which uses a progress management board to ensure goals are met in a timely fashion?

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presser progress indicator board


Explanation:
'presser' or pressing machine.

Indicator board displays numerical numbers for purposes of monitoring.

Japanese use 'kan.ri' or 'houji' for the board. Sometimes, they call it 'anton display'.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: presser in japanese is normally プレス or プレッサー . we need to figure out why is セル in here.
11 hrs
  -> Good point. Sometimes, actual usage differs from Dictionary spelling. See http://nition.com/gijyutu3.htm