KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing

help translate the sentence

English translation: not very clear ne


10:44 Jan 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: help translate the sentence
下期修正工事予算期初(当年度5月頃)に、下期修正工事予算開始を行う
Farida
English translation:not very clear ne
Explanation:
There are several problems here -

is the shuusei reffering to the kouji or the budget? It might be a "shuusei yosan" revised budget (since this is a common phrase) but the shuusei could be refering to the kouji in which case it would be a "repair works budget"

Next, it is not clear how long "kaki" (latter period, second period, second half, second and third quarter) is. I presume that it is the second part of the year from january, since it seems to start in about May.


"The second period repair works budget will commence at the begining of the second revised works budget period, in around May of that year. "

"The second period repair works budget will commence at the begining of the second repair works budget period, in around May of that year. "




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 00:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, one of my two suggestions should have been
\"The second period revised works budget will commence at the begining of the second revised works budget period, in around May of that year. \"
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Thanks Timothy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the word that appears with a dot is acually予算 i.e budget
farida
4not very clear ne
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the word that appears with a dot is acually予算 i.e budget


Explanation:
下期修正工事予算期初

farida
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not very clear ne


Explanation:
There are several problems here -

is the shuusei reffering to the kouji or the budget? It might be a "shuusei yosan" revised budget (since this is a common phrase) but the shuusei could be refering to the kouji in which case it would be a "repair works budget"

Next, it is not clear how long "kaki" (latter period, second period, second half, second and third quarter) is. I presume that it is the second part of the year from january, since it seems to start in about May.


"The second period repair works budget will commence at the begining of the second revised works budget period, in around May of that year. "

"The second period repair works budget will commence at the begining of the second repair works budget period, in around May of that year. "




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 00:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, one of my two suggestions should have been
\"The second period revised works budget will commence at the begining of the second revised works budget period, in around May of that year. \"

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks Timothy!