KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing

購買分析システム稼動

English translation: sales (customer purchase) analysis task


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:購買分析システム稼動
English translation:sales (customer purchase) analysis task
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

09:18 Oct 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: 購買分析システム稼動
前後に文がありませんので詳細を伝えられませんが、よろしくお願いします。
watanabe
sales analysis task
Explanation:
購買 probably refers to the purchasing done by customers which to the shop is sales.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the kanji for kadou should be 稼働.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to put it might be ¥'task of analysing customer purchasing trends¥'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:38:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Additional debate for daisuke: there is this thing called ¥'Supply Chain Management¥' for the input side of things.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4activation of the purchase analysis systemxxxjsl
3implementation of purchasing analysis sytemKinjo Yonemoto
3 -1sales analysis task
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sales analysis task


Explanation:
購買 probably refers to the purchasing done by customers which to the shop is sales.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the kanji for kadou should be 稼働.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to put it might be ¥'task of analysing customer purchasing trends¥'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:38:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Additional debate for daisuke: there is this thing called ¥'Supply Chain Management¥' for the input side of things.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: 購買 is not "sales".
4 hrs
  -> Maybe. But more often it is the customers' purchases that got analysed.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activation of the purchase analysis system


Explanation:
Basically, Shiong Fong Lew's rendition is wrong in several respects. First of all, "購買" is "purchase". In addition, "稼働" is not "task", but "activation". Here, the phrase means activating a system. So, "activation of the purchase analysis system" is more accurate.

Find the examples of "purchase analysis system" in Google below:



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22purchase+analysis+system%2...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementation of purchasing analysis sytem


Explanation:
By reading this out of context, one must assume it is about a database driven system that analizes purchasing trend of a business entity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:48:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sytem should be system, of course.

Kinjo Yonemoto
PRO pts in pair: 28