KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing

徹底強化?

English translation: overall enhancement


12:23 Dec 9, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: 徹底強化?
「お客様対応作業における遵守事項」の徹底強化に関してのお願い
ranu
English translation:overall enhancement
Explanation:
徹底強化 in this case refers to enhancing, promoting or intensifying the scope of the specified rules in an entire, whole or through manner.

徹底 is a modifying word often used to emphasize the meaning of a word coming just after itself.

HTH

-MK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo:
through → thorough
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
ok
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thorough and complete implementation
Nobuo Kawamura
4'fully implement' 'or thorough implementation' or 'full compliance'
Kurt Hammond
4overall enhancement
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall enhancement


Explanation:
徹底強化 in this case refers to enhancing, promoting or intensifying the scope of the specified rules in an entire, whole or through manner.

徹底 is a modifying word often used to emphasize the meaning of a word coming just after itself.

HTH

-MK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo:
through → thorough


    Reference: http://www.qaa.ac.uk/public/scottish_hbook/scottish_hbook_se...
    Reference: http://www.dmu.ac.uk/aboutdmu/services/qa/collaborative_prov...
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
ok

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thorough and complete implementation


Explanation:
この日本語の心は「完全に徹底した(強化)実施」なのですね。Thorough and complete implementationぐらいに表現すると心が伝わります。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Kellner: I think it's good to have the concept of "thorough" in the translation.
1 hr

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'fully implement' 'or thorough implementation' or 'full compliance'


Explanation:
Pick whichever meets the orignal text

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1638