KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing / Market Research

購買/調達

English translation: purchase/procurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:購買/調達
English translation:purchase/procurement
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

07:13 Apr 2, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Software
Japanese term or phrase: 購買/調達
What is the nuance difference between 購買(kobai) and 調達(chotatsu)? I know the dictionary meaning gives 購買-Purchase/procurement & 調達 - Procurement/supply.
Can anyone explain whether if there is any specific usages for 調達 and 購買.
Anu
purchase/procurement
Explanation:
As the dictionary defines both of these terms as “procurement”, I think these two have basically the same meaning of "buying something like commodities, raw material, resources, etc." To dig into subtleness, 購買 would be simply meaning the action and procedure of purchasing commodities and so forth and making order for settlement, while 調達 needs to be viewed from a broader and more complicating perspective leading other significant processes such as inspection, importation, customs, delivery or settling. Invoked as such, consultants seem to more concerned with 調達 than 購買, the former sort of requiring them of ‘tough spirit’, involving different suppliers.

Here is what we could refer as a comment of a consultant in the petrol industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-04-02 08:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: the first reference may be a journal of an engineer rather than a consultant. He appears to be a scheduling profesisonal. -
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2purchase/procurement
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +2purchase/procurement
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
購買/調達
purchase/procurement


Explanation:
As the dictionary defines both of these terms as “procurement”, I think these two have basically the same meaning of "buying something like commodities, raw material, resources, etc." To dig into subtleness, 購買 would be simply meaning the action and procedure of purchasing commodities and so forth and making order for settlement, while 調達 needs to be viewed from a broader and more complicating perspective leading other significant processes such as inspection, importation, customs, delivery or settling. Invoked as such, consultants seem to more concerned with 調達 than 購買, the former sort of requiring them of ‘tough spirit’, involving different suppliers.

Here is what we could refer as a comment of a consultant in the petrol industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-04-02 08:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: the first reference may be a journal of an engineer rather than a consultant. He appears to be a scheduling profesisonal. -


    Reference: http://www2.odn.ne.jp/scheduling/SCM/Watcher01.html
    Reference: http://www.yano.co.jp/mrnew/mr0105/marketshare/btob3.html
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H-Kobayashi
3 hrs

agree  Mari_R_: 調達 (procurement) implies broader activities from identifying the source of purchase till good receipts.
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase/procurement


Explanation:
purchase is acquiring something by paying for it. Procurement is acquiring something (1) by paying for it, (2) by voluntary donation, (3) by sovereign authority (such as confiscation during armed forces in time of war).

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linden Tree LS: Well done!
7 hrs

agree  seika
8 hrs