KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing / Market Research

わけがわからなくなるで、発送物は「システム担当」(←私)か........what does this mean?

English translation: After discussion/negotiation, to avoid confusion because of all the advertising mail received ...


05:42 Aug 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Japanese term or phrase: わけがわからなくなるで、発送物は「システム担当」(←私)か........what does this mean?
商談後の連絡については、毎日たくさんのDMなどが届き、わけがわからなくなるで、発送物は「システム担当」(←私)か、私個人宛てでお願いします。
sivaram
English translation:After discussion/negotiation, to avoid confusion because of all the advertising mail received ...
Explanation:
Gist:
After discussion/negotiation, to avoid confusion because of all the advertising mail received every day, please address correspondend to "Systems Administrator" (that's me).

Note: It is very hard to translate 担当, which literally means "be in charge". The actual translation should try to follow whatever the company or person has chosen to put on the English side of their bilingual business card :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-04 16:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops noticed an additional concept I missed:
After discussion/negotiation, to avoid confusion because of all the advertising mail received every day, please address correspondence to ¥"Systems Administrator¥" (that¥'s me), or to me directly.


wake wakarnanaku narude means ¥"it becomes unintelligible¥", or in this case he/she doesn¥'t wants to make it easier to sort through all the frivolous mail received every day.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2After discussion/negotiation, to avoid confusion because of all the advertising mail received ...
Kurt Hammond
5Regarding correspondence after our discussion, please send mail to "Systems Administrator" or ...
Steven Battisti
5please address the package to "Title Name", that is me, in order to avoid confusioncompJPN
5Since we receive a large volume of delivery (DM, etc), it gets very confusing.xxxLAGeisha


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
わけがわからなくなるで、発送物は「システム担当」(←私)か........what does this mean?
After discussion/negotiation, to avoid confusion because of all the advertising mail received ...


Explanation:
Gist:
After discussion/negotiation, to avoid confusion because of all the advertising mail received every day, please address correspondend to "Systems Administrator" (that's me).

Note: It is very hard to translate 担当, which literally means "be in charge". The actual translation should try to follow whatever the company or person has chosen to put on the English side of their bilingual business card :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-04 16:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops noticed an additional concept I missed:
After discussion/negotiation, to avoid confusion because of all the advertising mail received every day, please address correspondence to ¥"Systems Administrator¥" (that¥'s me), or to me directly.


wake wakarnanaku narude means ¥"it becomes unintelligible¥", or in this case he/she doesn¥'t wants to make it easier to sort through all the frivolous mail received every day.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave REESE
17 hrs

agree  Noriko Fujiwara
2 days21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
わけがわからなくなるで、発送物は「システム担当」(←私)か........what does this mean?
please address the package to "Title Name", that is me, in order to avoid confusion


Explanation:
This person has a title "システム担当". the meaning of title is "someone resonsible for system", can be system administrator, or system division representative or something of that nature. Since this is the unique title name it is best not to translate when sending mail to this person. If you want to use Romaji it is "Sisutemu Tantou" or "System Tantou".

He is saying, since there are many direct mails delivered to his office, the mail sorting person will get confused and would not recognize the important correspondence regarding this business negotiation. Therefore what he is really asking for is that this business partner to address the correspondence or package to his title or himself (just like ATTN: Mr. X), then mail sorter will forward it to him, and there will be no confusion. He knows what to do with the package or correspondence.


compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
わけがわからなくなるで、発送物は「システム担当」(←私)か........what does this mean?
Since we receive a large volume of delivery (DM, etc), it gets very confusing.


Explanation:
There is one typo (missing a character "no") in this Japanese. "wakega wakaranaku naruNOde" The whole sentence should mean;
Since we receive a large volume of delivery (DM, etc), it gets very confusing. Please send your mail with an attention to "A person in charge of SYSTEM" (that is me), or directly send it, with an attention to myself. Hope this helps.

xxxLAGeisha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
わけがわからなくなるで、発送物は「システム担当」(←私)か........what does this mean?
Regarding correspondence after our discussion, please send mail to "Systems Administrator" or ...


Explanation:
Regarding correspondence after our discussion, please send mail to "Systems Administrator" or directly to me. I receive a lot of direct mail daily, and it can be quite confusing.

Not very different from what Kurt posted, but it notes that the person requested mail to Systems Administrator OR directly to himself. Just my two cents...

Steven Battisti
United States
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steven Battisti