International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

半導体配管

English translation: Gas piping system for semiconductor production


00:59 Feb 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Japanese term or phrase: 半導体配管
In the context of 半導体配管での用途
What is the translation of 半導体配管 ?

TIA
OneTa
English translation:Gas piping system for semiconductor production
Explanation:
<半導体用ガス>供給設備・ユニット・現地配管工事. ▲ユニット類製作, ▲現地工事, ▲場内クリーンルームでの内作 ... 極低温設備工事(核融合設備・加速器用他), ガス消火設備・粉末消火設備工事. ▲コールドボックス内配管, ▲He液化器 ...
www.tnhk.co.jp/unit/gasu-unit/sekei-engi/sekei01.html - 27k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-14 11:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See both Japanese and English versions:
http://www.japan-pionics.co.jp/semicon/semicon.html
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Gas piping system for semiconductor productionsnowbees
3cables for semiconductor circuitsV N Ganesh
3fitting and tubing for semconductor circuitsyuzouren
1plumbing (welding) of carbon nanotubeishigami


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitting and tubing for semconductor circuits


Explanation:


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cables for semiconductor circuits


Explanation:
The JUNFLON® microwave coaxial cable assembly for measurement instruments...
Our fluoropolymer technologies are used in clean, highly reliable manufacturing equipment, high-speed/high-performance testers, and semiconductor ...
www.junkosha.co.jp/english/field/handou.html - 15k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plumbing (welding) of carbon nanotube


Explanation:
半導体チューブ配管のことではないでしょうか。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/カーボンナノチューブ

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
半導体(用ガス)配管
Gas piping system for semiconductor production


Explanation:
<半導体用ガス>供給設備・ユニット・現地配管工事. ▲ユニット類製作, ▲現地工事, ▲場内クリーンルームでの内作 ... 極低温設備工事(核融合設備・加速器用他), ガス消火設備・粉末消火設備工事. ▲コールドボックス内配管, ▲He液化器 ...
www.tnhk.co.jp/unit/gasu-unit/sekei-engi/sekei01.html - 27k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-14 11:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See both Japanese and English versions:
http://www.japan-pionics.co.jp/semicon/semicon.html

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b: This looks the most plausible to me.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul-san.