KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

誤作

English translation: Production errors


08:47 Feb 15, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Japanese term or phrase: 誤作
誤作の解析を通して、規格の不備などの多くの問題が判明した。

この他にも

中間材料試験に絡む誤作が頻発し、

などと出てきて、初めは誤作動か、誤差のタイポかと思ったのですが、そうではないようです。Googleでもいくつかヒットがありました。

意味は間違って作ってしまったもの、規定通りにできなかったもの、かと思うのですが、定訳、また、適訳があったら教えてください。
michiko tsumura
Canada
English translation:Production errors
Explanation:
September 22, 2005 - Weighing under 62 lb, MarForm MMQ 100 measures parts up to 14 in. dia and 18.5 in. high directly on shop floor. It helps identify production errors and minimize rework and rejection rates. Though equipped with Dell
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/467380/2697

Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2manufacturing error
yumom
3 +1Production errorssnowbees
2 +1manufacture faultpaul_b
2failure
YNishi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacture fault


Explanation:
As best as I can tell it is used to mean "manufacture fault". (N.B. Could be 'printing fault' or other possibilities depending on context).

I do wonder whether or not "design faults" would also be called 誤作

Incidentally do you suppose it would be read as ごさく ?

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
failure


Explanation:
選択肢の一つにいかがでしょう

YNishi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufacturing error


Explanation:
欠陥や不良品ではなく、たとえば、寸法やディテールを間違えて作ってしまった製品、という意味のようです。なので、faultではなくerrorになると思われます。近いところで、誤植など

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: Hmm, It's hard to say without more info/context, but I think "manufacturing error" or "mfg mistake" is about the closest I can come with this level of information.
5 hrs

agree  casey
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Production errors


Explanation:
September 22, 2005 - Weighing under 62 lb, MarForm MMQ 100 measures parts up to 14 in. dia and 18.5 in. high directly on shop floor. It helps identify production errors and minimize rework and rejection rates. Though equipped with Dell
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/467380/2697



snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
4 hrs