KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

フェロン酸

English translation: Ferron (7-Iodo-8-hydroxyquinoline-5-sulfonic acid)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フェロン酸
English translation:Ferron (7-Iodo-8-hydroxyquinoline-5-sulfonic acid)
Entered by: Dia Alibo

13:40 Jan 20, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / plastics
Japanese term or phrase: フェロン酸
Japanese patent on Flame-Retardant Resin Composition Moulding with Distribution of Flame Retardant Concentration. This is a type of acid
Ashok Bagri
India
Ferron (7-Iodo-8-hydroxyquinoline-5-sulfonic acid)
Explanation:
its common name is ferron, but its IUPAC name is 7-iodo-8-hydroxyquinoline-5-sulfonic acid.
Selected response from:

Dia Alibo
Philippines
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ferron (7-Iodo-8-hydroxyquinoline-5-sulfonic acid)
Dia Alibo
2Feron acid
Shinya Ono


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Feron acid


Explanation:
Perhaps, the two words are separated in use. There are many Google entries on Feron and various types of acids, but so far I have not found "feron acid." There is one Japanese entry, and there, they are used separately. Perhaps it's a new acid.


    Reference: http://www.sam.hi-ho.ne.jp/tootake/moku.htm
Shinya Ono
United States

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ferron (7-Iodo-8-hydroxyquinoline-5-sulfonic acid)


Explanation:
its common name is ferron, but its IUPAC name is 7-iodo-8-hydroxyquinoline-5-sulfonic acid.


    Reference: http://hpcgi1.nifty.com/k_funa/main/ChemSearch/ChemLink.cgi?...
Dia Alibo
Philippines
Works in field