KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

強制投入法

English translation: forced entry (method)


05:59 Dec 18, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 強制投入法
強制投入法による重回帰分析を行なった。
Yoshio Omata
Japan
English translation:forced entry (method)
Explanation:
SPSS offers several methods for regression model building,...The available methods include:
Forward Selection
Backward Selection
Stepwise Selection
Forced Entry
Selected response from:

tictac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2forced entry (method)tictac
2all possible modelsKazumichi Sato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
強制投入法
all possible models


Explanation:
●説明変数の選択
実際に重回帰分析を行なう場合、説明力が高い少数の説明変数で、適合度の高いモデルができることが理想です。説明変数の選択方法には、


強制投入法(全ての変数を説明変数として重回帰式を作る)
変数増加法(既存の重回帰式に、新たな変数を追加しては、評価していく)
変数減少法(既存の重回帰式から、1つずつ変数を減少させて、評価していく)
ステップワイズ法(変数増減法)
などがあります
http://www.interscope.co.jp/method/m02.html

まずできることは可能性のある変数を全ての組み合わせを用いて検討します。これをall possible models と呼びます。変数が少ないときは何とかなるかもしれませんが、変数が多いときは不可能です。そこで我々は 2 種類のstepwise approach を用います。1つはforward selection で、我々は最も大きなcoefficient をもつ変数から始め、次にR2を最も大きくした変数を加えます。そして変化を認めなくなった時点で終わります。一方backward eliminationでは、最初に有意な変数を全て加えておいて1つずつ減らしていきます。
http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:gC-TKwMP1hcJ:dr-urashima...


Kazumichi Sato
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
強制投入法
forced entry (method)


Explanation:
SPSS offers several methods for regression model building,...The available methods include:
Forward Selection
Backward Selection
Stepwise Selection
Forced Entry


    Reference: http://www.janda.org/c10/SPSS/regression.htm
    Reference: http://www.brown.edu/Departments/Taubman_Center/SPSS/regress...
tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  conejo: Yes, I agree with this, after some research. See this site http://www.visualstatistics.net/SPSS workbook/stepwise_multi...
54 days