KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

信号因子;3水準,誤差因子;1要因2水準

English translation: signal factor: 3 levels, noise factor: 1 factor 2 levels


02:02 Mar 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 信号因子;3水準,誤差因子;1要因2水準
How is this expressed in English?

If more context is required I will try to answer any questions. The above comes before a long equation (ゼロ点比例式).
casey
United States
English translation:signal factor: 3 levels, noise factor: 1 factor 2 levels
Explanation:
誤差要因 in this context means an error-inducing factor.

This might be why in English "noise factor" seems more common than "error factor".
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1signal factor; level 3, error factor; 1 factor level 2
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1signal factor: 3 levels, noise factor: 1 factor 2 levelssigmalanguage


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal factor; level 3, error factor; 1 factor level 2


Explanation:
Step motor and statistical design theory

Example sentence(s):
  • The treatments are combinations of levels of the factors.
  • After the experiments are conducted and the signal to noise ratio determined for each design factor test case, a mean signal to noise ratio value is calculated for each design factor level or value.

    Reference: http://img.jp.fujitsu.com/downloads/jp/jmag/vol56-6/paper13....
    Reference: http://www.cog.human.nagoya-u.ac.jp/~mits/statistics/ANOVA/_...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: Sawasdee kha, Khun Soonthon! I checked all my math references (in my humble way) and this feels very right from what I've researched. :-)
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal factor: 3 levels, noise factor: 1 factor 2 levels


Explanation:
誤差要因 in this context means an error-inducing factor.

This might be why in English "noise factor" seems more common than "error factor".


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!