KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

直線の傾きは0.003~0.030 [(/m)/mm]の範囲で広く分布しており

English translation: widely distributed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:広く分布しており
English translation:widely distributed
Entered by: Julian Rippon

22:26 Feb 18, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / 姿勢
Japanese term or phrase: 直線の傾きは0.003~0.030 [(/m)/mm]の範囲で広く分布しており
被験者9名全てにおいて相関係数が0.8以上であり、離反距離と脚部に付着した泥はね個数には強い相関が認められた。直線の傾きは0.003~0.030 [(/m)/mm]の範囲で広く分布しており、各人の泥はねしやすさを表している。

この中で”広く分布しており”の部分がわかりません。どなたかよろしくお願いいたします。
darjeeling
widely distributed
Explanation:
The term 広く分布しており itself is fairly basic. The whole phrase would be something like:

"The slope of the line is widely distributed in the range 0.003 to 0.030 [(/m)/mm]..."

although I am not sure what this exactly means.
Selected response from:

Julian Rippon
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3widely distributedJulian Rippon
4straight line slope widely scatters in range of 0.003-0.030 m/mm
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3widely spread out
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
広く分布しており
widely distributed


Explanation:
The term 広く分布しており itself is fairly basic. The whole phrase would be something like:

"The slope of the line is widely distributed in the range 0.003 to 0.030 [(/m)/mm]..."

although I am not sure what this exactly means.


Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Y.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  V N Ganesh: mathworld.wolfram.com › Probability and Statistics › Regression
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  MalteLaurids
1 day37 mins
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight line slope widely scatters in range of 0.003-0.030 m/mm


Explanation:
By context. See: http://www.google.co.th/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ie=UTF...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
広く分布しており
widely spread out


Explanation:
http://infoshako.sk.tsukuba.ac.jp/~data/datafile/ols.pdf
http://w3e.kanazawa-it.ac.jp/math/category/kansuu/henkan-tex...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 17