KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

満杯センサー

English translation: Capacity sensor


00:30 Jun 5, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
Japanese term or phrase: 満杯センサー
Any good idea?
This is a machine sensor that tells you when the machine tank is full or nealy full.
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:Capacity sensor
Explanation:
満杯- I think capacity is a good translation in this case.
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone! All of your answers are so helpful. Eventhough it wasn't liquid and it wasn't exactly a tank...Well I was obsessed by the word 満杯. All the answers hit my mind. I am sorry for a lack of context and explanation. 満杯ということばにとらわれていました。本質がなんであるかを考えるべきでした。
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Capacity sensorCharles McKenney
4tank high level sensorhkm
4Full tank indicator
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4tank full sensor
Satoshi Yamada
4level sensor or level detectortom_goto
4Tank Level Sensor
Indojin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Capacity sensor


Explanation:
満杯- I think capacity is a good translation in this case.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone! All of your answers are so helpful. Eventhough it wasn't liquid and it wasn't exactly a tank...Well I was obsessed by the word 満杯. All the answers hit my mind. I am sorry for a lack of context and explanation. 満杯ということばにとらわれていました。本質がなんであるかを考えるべきでした。
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Indojin: A very good word, but it could have been used, if the sensor was telling how much more fluid can be filled, or what is the capacity of the tank. But in case, the sensor is just telling whether the tank is full or not, then this might not be right.
21 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level sensor or level detector


Explanation:
The level sensor or level detector tell the fluid level.

How about this?

tom_goto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank full sensor


Explanation:
If it's a sensor for detecting full level of a tank, why not call it a "tank full sensor"?



    Reference: http://www.nview.com/Pages/tanks.htm
    Reference: http://www.amadas.com/STSdeere.htm
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Indojin: Though you are right, but Tank-full-sensor sounds like very strange English.
5 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tank Level Sensor


Explanation:
I think "Level Sensor" or "level indicator" would be good translation for this.
But as a prefix to 'level sensor' if you also add the thing for which it is sensing/indicating the level, then the meaning would be much more clear.
Therefore, in case, if the sensor, tells about the fluid in the tank, then you can say -
Tank-Fluid level sensor.


Indojin

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full tank indicator


Explanation:
is what I would use in this case.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank high level sensor


Explanation:
Overfill sensor is another possibility, if the purpose of it is to detect/prevent overfilling; or tank overfill/high level sensor.

hkm
United States