KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

基礎が不完全である

English translation: unstable foundation/base


07:35 Mar 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 基礎が不完全である
Context:
 現   象: ポンプが振動する
          運転音が大きい

  原   因: ・基礎が不完全である
  
  処 置・対 策: ・基礎を直す

What does 基礎 refer to here?
Place on which the pump is installed, or a part of the pump?

Many thanks.
OneTa
English translation:unstable foundation/base
Explanation:
Just as a matter of wording, I think this fits better in
Cause: unstable foundation

Kiso refers to a place where this pump is mounted. The bottom part of the pump may be referred to as kiso, but this is less likely. In any case, this is not part of the machine that provides a pumping action.

If the pump is large so you need a crane to lift it, I would use "foundation." If it small enough so you can lift it with your hands, I guess it would be "base" or "mounting plate" or maybe "mount."
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unstable foundation/base
Yuki Okada
5the base/foundation has defects
Ruth Sato
4 +1foundation/base is not stabilized
cinefil
3Incompletion the base
MT_S
2mounting plate/base is not sturdy
casey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the base/foundation has defects


Explanation:
I see this in my translation for oil seal installation very often. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-06 07:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that this is that place on whic the pump is installed. Sorry I forgot to say that in my explanaion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-06 07:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, in this case, I would use "base" since it is more natural for this use.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does 基礎 here refers to the place on which the pump is installed, or a part of the pump? Thanks.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mounting plate/base is not sturdy


Explanation:
This is my shot at it. The pump is vibrating and the operation is loud, so it's probably because it's not mounted on a sturdy/solid base.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation/base is not stabilized


Explanation:
http://ludeca.com/casestudy/MMinders0606.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Stable, sturdy it's all good.
5 mins
  -> thanks a lot, casey-san

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unstable foundation/base


Explanation:
Just as a matter of wording, I think this fits better in
Cause: unstable foundation

Kiso refers to a place where this pump is mounted. The bottom part of the pump may be referred to as kiso, but this is less likely. In any case, this is not part of the machine that provides a pumping action.

If the pump is large so you need a crane to lift it, I would use "foundation." If it small enough so you can lift it with your hands, I guess it would be "base" or "mounting plate" or maybe "mount."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zipang: 基礎 is the stationary part of the pump (the stationary base is there to supprt the weight of the pump)
2 hrs

agree  casey
16 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incompletion the base


Explanation:
Incompletion the base
Symptom: vibrating a pump, loud operation noise
Cause: incompletion the base
Measure/Countermeasure: fix the base

Q. What does 基礎 refer to here?
A. 基礎 is where the pump is mounted/installed to. e.g. concrete floor (lack of strength, etc), steel/metal frame (looseness, etc), - many to list here. it will vary depends on what kind of industry and/or use.

Q. Place on which the pump is installed, or a part of the pump?
A. normally 基礎 refers not to individual part.



MT_S
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4