KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

手まわし

English translation: turn manually


19:28 Mar 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 手まわし
Is there a special term for 手まわし in the following text?

4.ポンプの運転

4-1.手 ま わ し
ポンプを手まわしして軽く回転するかどうかご確認下さい。動きが固かったりムラがあるときは、当たりなどが原因ですのでご点検下さい。
OneTa
English translation:turn manually
Explanation:
Nothing extraordinary, but I think this works.

Turn the pump manually to see if there is an unusual resistance,
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3turn manually
Yuki Okada
3Hand-turned
sandhya_k


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turn manually


Explanation:
Nothing extraordinary, but I think this works.

Turn the pump manually to see if there is an unusual resistance,

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael_Chen: 手回し=手で回すこと=turn manually
8 hrs

agree  yumom
9 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: Hardly a "pro" question. The Japanese specifically describes manually rotating the pump to check smoothness.
2 days10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hand-turned


Explanation:
Like you have hand-cranked telephone (手回し式電話) or hand drill (手回し式ドリル), this would also mean hand-turned pump.

sandhya_k
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg