KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

立ち上がり配管

English translation: rising pipe


02:56 Mar 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 立ち上がり配管
Context: 吐出配管は吐出 口より約700mm以上の立ち上がり配管を行って下さい。

Many thanks.
OneTa
English translation:rising pipe
Explanation:
to provide a rising pipe of at least about 700 mm from the discharge (outlet)

立ち上がり:rising from lower to higher portions
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4riser pipe
cinefil
3rising pipe
yumom
2Pipe erectionV N Ganesh
1vertical piping leading upward
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pipe erection


Explanation:
Pipe erection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-09 03:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pipe Fabrication & Erection, Chieftain Logo. Flash. Founded in 1885 R. Blackett Charlton established itself as a market leader in the pipework fabrication ...
www.chieftaingroup.co.uk/RBC/PipeFabrication.html - 9k -


V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vertical piping leading upward


Explanation:
To provide a buffer for sudden increases, I assume.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rising pipe


Explanation:
to provide a rising pipe of at least about 700 mm from the discharge (outlet)

立ち上がり:rising from lower to higher portions

yumom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg