KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

符号抜きの登録したい値を入力し

English translation: enter an unsigned value to be registered


14:25 Mar 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / 符号抜きの登録したい値を入力し
Japanese term or phrase: 符号抜きの登録したい値を入力し
The whole phrase is: 符号抜きの登録したい値を入力し、最後に *キーを押す。

Is there generally used terminology for this? Thank you!
Joyce A
Thailand
English translation:enter an unsigned value to be registered
Explanation:
Doesn't the 符号 mean a sign like + and -?
In that case, I think it is usually called as an unsigned value.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Yuki. Actually Angel's "agree" did it for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enter an uncoded value that is desired to be registered
Ruth Sato
3 +1enter an unsigned value to be registered
Yuki Okada
3Enter the values with English alphabet characters (without accents and national characters)
Angel Yamada
3enter the desired unregistered code (numeral)
Roger Johnson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enter the values with English alphabet characters (without accents and national characters)


Explanation:
The plain alphabet without western european characters, accents, etc., is the English character set included in the ANSI code standard and the original 7bit ASCII code. But if the data hast to be filled by non specialists, general public, I suggest the target translation and adding some examples like: "exchange "n" for "ñ", "o" for "ö", "c" for "ç".)

Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Angel.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter an unsigned value to be registered


Explanation:
Doesn't the 符号 mean a sign like + and -?
In that case, I think it is usually called as an unsigned value.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Yuki. Actually Angel's "agree" did it for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada: Yes, I first thought the same, but found it strange to register a value without its sign. So, proposed the more general view (special characters). If it is about entering numbers, you are right.
48 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enter the desired unregistered code (numeral)


Explanation:
more direct if thats what you need. A code would be the value in this case so that word is not included

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, Roger!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter an uncoded value that is desired to be registered


Explanation:
I think these are all very good translations. This is my suggestion.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you again for your input, Ruth.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: www.benc.cz/idown/TB09_BMP_V2EN_0_Main.pdf-45b73a98b2389.pdf -
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!