KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

高精度を作り込む

English translation: high precision (build-up)


10:40 Aug 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 高精度を作り込む
the full sentence is 高精度を作り込む振れ精度2μmを保証するスピンドル精度出し作業。but I could not understand what the meaning of 高精度を作り込む, someone who know it, please tell me, Thanks.
Ichiro Takahashi
English translation:high precision (build-up)
Explanation:
Hi Ichiro

If you are talking about spindle deflection, I think you may say "high precision" only.

I hope this helps you.
Selected response from:

Fernando Presumido
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2high precision (build-up)
Fernando Presumido
4make high-precision products/make products with high precision
summereye
4High precision machining
Vakil


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high precision (build-up)


Explanation:
Hi Ichiro

If you are talking about spindle deflection, I think you may say "high precision" only.

I hope this helps you.

Fernando Presumido
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson
23 mins

agree  Hari Damle
27 mins

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High precision machining


Explanation:
Hi,

To understand the context, please check the following URL of Citizen, where "高精度を作り込む振れ精度2μmを保証するスピンドル精度出し作業" is mentioned.

High precision making, high precision fabricating etc can be considered for 高精度を作り込む. However, looking at the context I will prefer high precision machining.

振れ精度2μm indicates that runout accuracy is less than 2μm

Considering all these, I think "高精度を作り込む振れ精度2μmを保証するスピンドル精度出し作業" can be translated as "Highly accurate spindle operation to ensure that runout accuracy is less than 2μm in high precision machining"


    Reference: http://cmj.citizen.co.jp/support/precision_03.html
Vakil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make high-precision products/make products with high precision


Explanation:
「高精度を作り込む」の表現は、日本語として文法的に誤りではないかと思います。
なぜなら、「高精度」は「作り込む」ものの対象にならないからです。
正しい表現としては、「高精度(の製品)を作りこむ」もしくは「(製品を)高精度に作り込む」のどちらかと思われますので、訳としては以下の2つを提案します。

make high-precision products
make products with high precision

summereye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 11