KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

フィルム貼り

English translation: apply film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フィルム貼り
English translation:apply film
Entered by: seika

23:49 Nov 7, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / 強化ガラス
Japanese term or phrase: フィルム貼り
(破砕試験の説明)
「供試体破壊の際に破片が飛散しないようにフィルム貼りなどを施し」

車の窓のフィルム貼りのようなものでしょうか・・?
seika
United States
apply film
Explanation:
In your sentence, it would be "apply film, etc. so that broken pieces don't fly off when the test piece is destroyed".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day31 mins (2008-11-09 00:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A substance such as film, tape, etc.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, conejo san and Krzysztof Łesyk san!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apply film
conejo
2 +2film coating/laminationV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
film coating/lamination


Explanation:
The capability will be developed for predicting the performance of effective glass types including the use of fragmentation mitigation measures (e.g., film ...
www.sandia.gov/archsur/C33.htm - 46k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 01:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fragmentation of monolithic glass can be inhibited by applying a polyester anti- shatter film. (ASF) to its inside face. In the event of an explosion that ...
www.hkpc.org/hkiemat/mastec05_program_notes/Ir.Dr. Andy LEE... -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DIShirai: As below laminate sounds technical, or film is the general word: http://www.nascar.com/2003/kyn/tech/dupont/tips/09/09/sentry...
5 hrs
  -> Thank You.

agree  Irena Dukoska
8 hrs
  -> Thank You.

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apply film


Explanation:
In your sentence, it would be "apply film, etc. so that broken pieces don't fly off when the test piece is destroyed".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day31 mins (2008-11-09 00:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A substance such as film, tape, etc.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, conejo san and Krzysztof Łesyk san!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: Yes, I think "to apply" is the most natural-sounding translation of 貼る in this context.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.