KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

条こん

English translation: linear mark/abrasion/scratch/streak/striation/scar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:条こん
English translation:linear mark/abrasion/scratch/streak/striation/scar
Entered by: Chandrasekaran Rangaraj

05:47 Nov 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 条こん
歯車損傷の中、すりへり、過負荷、条こん摩耗など
This is a type of wear occurring in the gear
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
linear mark/abrasion/scratch/streak/striation/scar
Explanation:
This is same as 条痕 [じょうこん], which means linear mark / abrasion / scratch / streak / striation / scar.

www.weblio.jp/content/コルゲートチューブ

http://jp.wordmind.com/ecmaster-cgi/Jsearch.cgi?kwd=scratch&...

http://www.popjisyo.com/WebHint/brand/j/i/dictionary.aspx?d=...

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/条痕

Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3linear mark/abrasion/scratch/streak/striation/scar
Vakil
3Streak
Irena Dukoska


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Streak


Explanation:
/

Irena Dukoska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linear mark/abrasion/scratch/streak/striation/scar


Explanation:
This is same as 条痕 [じょうこん], which means linear mark / abrasion / scratch / streak / striation / scar.

www.weblio.jp/content/コルゲートチューブ

http://jp.wordmind.com/ecmaster-cgi/Jsearch.cgi?kwd=scratch&...

http://www.popjisyo.com/WebHint/brand/j/i/dictionary.aspx?d=...

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/条痕



Vakil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks