KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

六角レンチと六角穴間にスキマができガタつくため、

English translation: rattle; rattling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ガタ
English translation:rattle; rattling
Entered by: Gwindarr

02:37 Nov 30, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tools
Japanese term or phrase: 六角レンチと六角穴間にスキマができガタつくため、
The sentence comes from a text about how to properly use a hexagonal wrench. Main problems are スキマ and ガタ.
Full sentence below -
摩耗・変形が有ると、六角レンチと六角穴間にスキマができガタつくため、締め付け・緩めようと力をかけると、ネジの六角穴の中でレンチが空回りして身体のバランスを崩しケガをするため。
Gwindarr
Thailand
gap; rattling
Explanation:
for example:
Since if there is a deformation, a gap could be formed between the hexagonal wrench and the hole of the hexagonal nut which will causes rattling between them, ...
がたつく(in this case):レンチと穴の間の隙間(gap)により、緩みが生じてがたがたする
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gap; rattling
yumom
4due to the gap appeared between hexagon wrench and hexagon socket
cinefil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to the gap appeared between hexagon wrench and hexagon socket


Explanation:
用語: 六角穴(※1)
定義:
断面が六角形の棒スパナを差し込んでネジ部品を回転するために設けた六角断面形のくぼみ(付図2116)。
付図2116(六角穴)
対応英語(参考):
hexagon socket
http://scr.jisw.com/01140/post_30.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gap; rattling


Explanation:
for example:
Since if there is a deformation, a gap could be formed between the hexagonal wrench and the hole of the hexagonal nut which will causes rattling between them, ...
がたつく(in this case):レンチと穴の間の隙間(gap)により、緩みが生じてがたがたする

yumom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!