KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

直入れ運転

English translation: Direct Operation


06:25 Feb 24, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 直入れ運転
この温度スイッチは定格電流、起動電流とも接続可能な負荷容量以下の換気送風機を直入れ運転(複数台運転)できます。
Vakil
Japan
English translation:Direct Operation
Explanation:
運転 here is work or operation.With 直入れ I understand it is Direct operation...Also in the sentence it has Multiple operation.
Therefore i concluded it to be direct operation.
Selected response from:

JAP<>ENG Technical Translator
India
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Direct Operation
JAP<>ENG Technical Translator
3direct online (startup/start) operation
RieM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direct Operation


Explanation:
運転 here is work or operation.With 直入れ I understand it is Direct operation...Also in the sentence it has Multiple operation.
Therefore i concluded it to be direct operation.

JAP<>ENG Technical Translator
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Presumido
4 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct online (startup/start) operation


Explanation:
From the part leading up to 直入れ, it seems telling you how the blower(s) are wired and the motor(s) should start.

http://www.scribd.com/doc/3488022/Starting-Methods

Does this fit the context? If the diagram is provided with the text, it may help you digest this sentence.

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 40