ヒーハット

English translation: cylinder antenna or Hi-hat shaped antenna

Japanese term or phrase:ヒーハット
English translation:cylinder antenna or Hi-hat shaped antenna
Entered by: Tokyo_Moscow

04:55 Nov 30, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / antenna
Japanese term or phrase: ヒーハット
This comes in the phrase:
ヒーハット型パラボラアンテンナ
dchild
cylinder antenna or Hi-hat shaped antenna
Explanation:

high-hat antenna = cylinder antenna
[PDF]
Directivity of a Parabolic Cylinder Antenna
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The 21 cm project is based on a parabolic cylinder antenna with receivers ... cylinder antenna fed to a single feed point on focus line of the antenna. ...
projects-docdb.fnal.gov/cgi-bin/RetrieveFile?...ParAntenna2... - Similar
#
Since there is no contest or picture, there are different possibilities, could also be hi-hat shaped antenna, which is shaped like cymbals, please see below:
http://www.shopwiki.com/Sabian AA Rock Hi-Hat Cymbals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 07:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shapes like that:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hi-hat
http://images.google.co.jp/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls...
Also could be
高慢{こうまん}な= high-hat shaped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 07:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Could be either hi-hat or high-hat
Selected response from:

Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cylinder antenna or Hi-hat shaped antenna
Tokyo_Moscow
1top hat type/top hat structure
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylinder antenna or Hi-hat shaped antenna


Explanation:

high-hat antenna = cylinder antenna
[PDF]
Directivity of a Parabolic Cylinder Antenna
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The 21 cm project is based on a parabolic cylinder antenna with receivers ... cylinder antenna fed to a single feed point on focus line of the antenna. ...
projects-docdb.fnal.gov/cgi-bin/RetrieveFile?...ParAntenna2... - Similar
#
Since there is no contest or picture, there are different possibilities, could also be hi-hat shaped antenna, which is shaped like cymbals, please see below:
http://www.shopwiki.com/Sabian AA Rock Hi-Hat Cymbals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 07:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shapes like that:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hi-hat
http://images.google.co.jp/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls...
Also could be
高慢{こうまん}な= high-hat shaped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 07:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Could be either hi-hat or high-hat

Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this works.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
top hat type/top hat structure


Explanation:
just a guess
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/110531788/abstrac...
http://publications.lib.chalmers.se/cpl/record/index.xsql?pu...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422