KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

相対関係

English translation: correlation


22:58 Dec 6, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Heat transfer
Japanese term or phrase: 相対関係
Here, we used相互関係 and相対関係 of the configuration factors.

From a description of radiation heat in black-body enclosed space.
Shimpei Shimizu
English translation:correlation
Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/相関関係
相関関係 <相関>
(a) correlation; 【形式ばった表現】 mutual relation; 【形式ばった表現】 (an) interrelation; 【形式ばった表現】(an) interrelationship
…と密接な相関関係がある
【形式ばった表現】 correlate closely with…
用例 創造性が豊かなことと知能指数が高いこととは, わずかな相関関係しかない. There is only a low correlation between creativity and high I.Q.


相関関数 is correlation as defined in this science vocabulary website, and correlation is used in many other websites on the subject of "black body radiation."
http://members.multimania.co.uk/powerjapanese/butsuri/butsur...
correlation function 相関関数


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 00:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to correct myself on my above sentence on 相関関数. Actually, "相関関数" is correlation function (相関関係+関数). This is one of the ways in which where I've arrived at my definition "correlation."
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1correlation
Joyce A
3relative relationship
Yuki Okada
1inverse relationshipV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correlation


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/相関関係
相関関係 <相関>
(a) correlation; 【形式ばった表現】 mutual relation; 【形式ばった表現】 (an) interrelation; 【形式ばった表現】(an) interrelationship
…と密接な相関関係がある
【形式ばった表現】 correlate closely with…
用例 創造性が豊かなことと知能指数が高いこととは, わずかな相関関係しかない. There is only a low correlation between creativity and high I.Q.


相関関数 is correlation as defined in this science vocabulary website, and correlation is used in many other websites on the subject of "black body radiation."
http://members.multimania.co.uk/powerjapanese/butsuri/butsur...
correlation function 相関関数


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 00:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to correct myself on my above sentence on 相関関数. Actually, "相関関数" is correlation function (相関関係+関数). This is one of the ways in which where I've arrived at my definition "correlation."

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Khun Soonthon. :-)

neutral  Mika Jarmusz: Hi Joyce. What about the 相対関係? Was there enough context for you? (I was not sure.)
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
inverse relationship


Explanation:
inverse relationship

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relative relationship


Explanation:
こっちはこれで良いと思うのですが、もう一つの方は確かに難問です。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122