KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

正常面

English translation: nominal surface


01:59 Dec 11, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Heat transfer
Japanese term or phrase: 正常面
「液膜厚さがゼロ近くの所の熱伝達過冷却度が の面で液膜がゼロのときの局所熱伝達率は」

.... equations listed here.

and then defining the variables used in the above listed equations,

「'alpha'は凝縮係数で正常面では1とする。
hxは大気圧の飽和水蒸気では となる。」

この場合の(in context of condensation heat transfer)正常面はそのまま"normal surface"で良いのでしょうか。

お願いします。
Shimpei Shimizu
English translation:nominal surface
Explanation:
Selected response from:

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1regular surface
seika
2nominal surface
TAKAKO CN6YR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular surface


Explanation:
・・・でよいのでは

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): See: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/001793109490121X
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nominal surface


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.toolingu.com/definition-350140-22504-nominal-surf...
TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 14