KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ビビリ・シャクリ

English translation: chattering/lugging


09:33 Sep 27, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Cylinder operation
Japanese term or phrase: ビビリ・シャクリ
Part of the phrase ビビリ・シャクリ・異音発生現象がある。
What does it mean?
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:chattering/lugging
Explanation:
Hi,

This is not one word, they are ビビリandシャクリ.
ビビリ=chattering : vibration of some part (fine or smaller).
シャクリ=lugging: trembling caused by cranking or piston movement (larger)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 10:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3192224
Selected response from:

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chattering/lugging
Peishun CHIANG
4chattering and juddering
Maiyim Baron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chattering/lugging


Explanation:
Hi,

This is not one word, they are ビビリandシャクリ.
ビビリ=chattering : vibration of some part (fine or smaller).
シャクリ=lugging: trembling caused by cranking or piston movement (larger)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 10:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3192224

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, everyone. However, I have used juddering for しゃっくり, because it also means hiccups. Would welcome comments.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Hechtenberg
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMariyaN
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mami Y.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chattering and juddering


Explanation:
Not 'lugging'. I like juddering - that's a new word in English for me.

Hmn, this will not let me enter a reference to  a web site in Japanese.  困った、ね。  I will put it here. http://eow.alc.co.jp/びびり/UTF-8/
This is my first time trying - please forgive my clumsiness. 


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/%E3%81%B3%E3%81%B3%E3%82%8A/UTF-8/
Maiyim Baron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish