KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

定寸切断する

English translation: by cutting -- to standard dimensions


07:55 Feb 4, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 定寸切断する
Context:特許文献1で例示される細線を定寸切断し細線チップを得る方法によれば、長手方向に一定の直径を有する細線を定寸切断することにより、体積のバラツキ範囲の少ない細線チップを容易に得ることができ、従って、前記溶融法において、直径のバラツキが小さな微小金属球を製造することができる
www.j-tokkyo.com/2005/H01L/JP2005-005532.shtml

Thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:by cutting -- to standard dimensions
Explanation:
You usually cut "to" a standard dimension, rather than "in" a standard dimension.
Selected response from:

Teddy Okuyama
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cut 〜 in standard size/length
cinefil
4by cutting -- to standard dimensionsTeddy Okuyama


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by cutting -- to standard dimensions


Explanation:
You usually cut "to" a standard dimension, rather than "in" a standard dimension.

Teddy Okuyama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut 〜 in standard size/length


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/standard size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-04 08:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ztj.co.jp/products/bundle_protection/pdf/bp_sleev...
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/定寸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-05 03:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

定寸は、文脈によっては specified length/sizeとすることも可能だとおもいます。
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110004302312
http://1mechtec.seesaa.net/article/187700555.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!