KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

テコの要領で交互に

English translation: v.i.


12:03 Feb 8, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: テコの要領で交互に
スパナを使用し、テコの要領で交互にベッセル蓋を引き抜く。
Not sure what this mean!
harneet
English translation:v.i.
Explanation:
テコの要領で交互にベッセル蓋を引き抜く
試訳:remove vessel lids/covers in alternate in the manner of leverage principle
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks! You are quite close to what this is. Its actually removing (two) vessel covers, one after the other, using a spanner as a lever!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2v.i.
cinefil
2Use a wrench as a lever to move the Bessel lid left and right to remove it
Yuki Okada
Summary of reference entries provided
use a wrench to remove the stereo bessel cover..V N Ganesh

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Use a wrench as a lever to move the Bessel lid left and right to remove it


Explanation:
I think this is what it is telling you to do. I don't know about the Bessel lid (or cap?) but I hope you know what it is. Use a spanner instead of a wrench for UK Eng.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your suggestion!


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.i.


Explanation:
テコの要領で交互にベッセル蓋を引き抜く
試訳:remove vessel lids/covers in alternate in the manner of leverage principle

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thanks! You are quite close to what this is. Its actually removing (two) vessel covers, one after the other, using a spanner as a lever!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: use a wrench to remove the stereo bessel cover..

Reference information:
(by turning the lever of the ratchet wrench backward and forward to remove the securing bolts)

www.ehow.com/video_2327795_ford-explorer-mercu...

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63