KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

製缶品

English translation: vessel fabrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:製缶品
English translation:vessel fabrication
Entered by: cinefil

05:59 Nov 6, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 製缶品
Context
製缶品、プラント機器、スクリューコンベヤなどの製作、据付工事・メンテナンス、またダイオキシン対策機器も製作しています。
http://www.seiwa-industrial.co.jp/

Thanks in advance.
OneTa
vessel fabrication
Explanation:
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002725407
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canned product
YoshinoTrad
4Canning products (a process)xxxreesecc
3cannister materials / cannister types
mmb42
3vessel fabrication
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canned product


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/製缶品

YoshinoTrad
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canning products (a process)


Explanation:
Literally the Kanji says "make potted goods" and this is with grammar that emphasizes putting things in the "pot" but this just precedes a list of equipment meant for food handling and containment. So the term does not describe food in a container but the process of putting food into containers and is followed by a list of the equipment required to do so. The inclusion of the website helped make this more clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-06 06:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would seem that both Yoshino san and I placed our answers close to the same time and they nearly alike.

Example sentence(s):
  • The equipment required for canning products needs to be kept clean.
xxxreesecc
United States
Native speaker of: English

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vessel fabrication


Explanation:
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002725407

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cannister materials / cannister types


Explanation:
Would be inclined to depart from a literal translation of the phrase offered 'canning product', since 'product' does not clear the ambiguity sufficiently between 'canning equipment' (that would certainly fit the context supplied) and 'manufactured can'.
'cannister material' would require a qualifier as in: 薄物製缶品 as translated by Proz member mogg, 2 years ago, but in the context supplied this time, not necessarily so if understood in the generic sense of 'range of canister materials'.
The second option is to consider '~品' as referring to a variety of 'tin can products', based on the shape, size and specs of the material they are made of. Would tend to disregard this option since this is list of manufacturing inputs, not consumer products. (If such cans were exhibited to the potential buyer if would be as empty samples of canister that can be produced, using any of materials on sale for that purpose.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/electronics_el...
mmb42
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
製缶といっても普通の缶からボイラーや圧力容器まで含みますので、文脈次第ですね。
HPを見るとなんとなく圧力容器vessel fabricationかなという気がします。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414
Note to reference poster
Asker: おっしゃったとおりです。ありがとうございます。