KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

流動品

English translation: Production part


00:30 Nov 9, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 流動品
Context1: 管理基準は、初回(試作/流動)・初期流動・流動の3レベルに分け実施する。

Context2: A.初回品(1チャージ:例15個以下) B.初期流動品(2~3チャージ)C.流動品 (4チャージ以降)

Thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:Production part
Explanation:
"流動品" means parts currently in production.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-13 03:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w3e.kanazawa-it.ac.jp/jinzai/qm/qm0703.pdf

4 初期流動管理. 初期流動管理とは、生産開始時の初期製品(初品)の適正品質の 確保と工程の. 早期安定化を図るための企画・開発から量産以降の一定期間に行う 一連の品質保. 証活動を言います。
Selected response from:

ayami
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1current article
YoshinoTrad
3Production part
ayami
3product from early manufacturing runRandi Simons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current article


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/流動品
http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=流動品&ref=sa

YoshinoTrad
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Koert
4 days

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product from early manufacturing run


Explanation:
I take it from the context you provided that you're really asking about 初期流動品, not just 流動品. I'm not very familiar with manufacturing terminology, but based on the Japanese page I reference here, I would guess 初期流動 corresponds to "early production run" in English. It gets pretty wordy to say "product from early manufacturing run" but not sure of a better way to phrase it. Maybe shorten to "early mfg. run product"

Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.nc-net.or.jp/knowledge/morilog/detail/13797/
Randi Simons
Native speaker of: English

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Production part


Explanation:
"流動品" means parts currently in production.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-13 03:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w3e.kanazawa-it.ac.jp/jinzai/qm/qm0703.pdf

4 初期流動管理. 初期流動管理とは、生産開始時の初期製品(初品)の適正品質の 確保と工程の. 早期安定化を図るための企画・開発から量産以降の一定期間に行う 一連の品質保. 証活動を言います。

ayami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Port City: Now I understand what you mean. You referred strictly to C above. Then, "production" may be sufficient to indicate a phase following the "initial production" stage.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for understanding. Typically there are three stages in production: trial, initial production and production.