KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ペーパ掛け

English translation: to sandpaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ペーパ掛け
English translation:to sandpaper
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

23:06 Nov 19, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ペーパ掛け
Context:各パーツは表面処理はさほど必要なかったです。
オイルクーラー用インテークに少しペーパ掛けをしてあげたくらい。
http://blog.livedoor.jp/buri_works/archives/51960746.html

Thanks in advance.
OneTa
to sandpaper
Explanation:
It is an obvious typo of ペーパー掛け and means polished with sandpaper. You can use "sandpaer" as a verb, as defined in the Webster.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sandpaper

You can find the example of usage here.

http://www.anderswallin.net/category/model-yachting/page/3/
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to sandpaper
Harry Oikawa
3touch up with sandpaper
cinefil


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sandpaper


Explanation:
It is an obvious typo of ペーパー掛け and means polished with sandpaper. You can use "sandpaer" as a verb, as defined in the Webster.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sandpaper

You can find the example of usage here.

http://www.anderswallin.net/category/model-yachting/page/3/

Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
touch up with sandpaper


Explanation:
「少し」のニュアンスを加えました。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414