KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ねじ忘れ

English translation: missing screws


09:01 Nov 28, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ねじ忘れ
Context: 2.今迄の作業者の感覚に頼ることなく、ねじ忘れ・ねじ間違いはのみな
らずねじのカジリ・浮き・頭なめ等も確実に検出することが可能です。

http://www.ipros.jp/product/detail/2000098545?hub=59 4351344...

Thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:missing screws
Explanation:
The word by itself and the discussion picture suggest "missing screws" as the correct interpretation.

"Missing XXX" is the normal way of referring to something that people forgot to do or add in.

But it's odd that the device can detect missing screws. Also, the first two major errors are "missing screws" and "incorrectly threaded screws." Wouldn't screws that were placed but not tightened fit in between those??

If the tightening was forgotten, I think the phrase would just refer to the result "loose screws" or "untightened screws" rather than to the action or the person who made the mistake.

ねじそのものを忘れる意味だとは確かに考えにくいし、文章にあげられた二つの大きなミスはおそらくねじ締め忘れとねじ締め違いでしょう。特に「検出」ができるという点から考えたらそうです。しかし、写真があることとわざと曖昧な表現を使う説得文章であることからみて「ねじ入れ忘れまで直しちゃう!この道具」って感じになってもいいかな。

Anyway, "missing screws" or "loose screws." Or use both...
Selected response from:

Alex Clemmens
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4missed thread tightening
Milind Joshi
3Forgetting the screws
Ravi Kumar
3missing screws
Alex Clemmens
2screw tightening omission
cinefil
1missing or wrong-sized bolt
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forgetting the screws


Explanation:
I think the drill keeps a track of the screws required

Ravi Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
screw tightening omission


Explanation:
ねじそのものを忘れることは考えにくいですね。

現場での経験からいえば、ねじをねじ穴に入れて締め忘れるという現象は、経験しています。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: 締め忘れる以外のシナリオも考えられます。
18 hrs
  -> 質問者がdiscussionに引用したサイトを見るとねじの入れ忘れですね。

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
missing or wrong-sized bolt


Explanation:
Just last night, I caught a TV program about a plane crash resulting from using bolts 2 mm too small.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missing screws


Explanation:
The word by itself and the discussion picture suggest "missing screws" as the correct interpretation.

"Missing XXX" is the normal way of referring to something that people forgot to do or add in.

But it's odd that the device can detect missing screws. Also, the first two major errors are "missing screws" and "incorrectly threaded screws." Wouldn't screws that were placed but not tightened fit in between those??

If the tightening was forgotten, I think the phrase would just refer to the result "loose screws" or "untightened screws" rather than to the action or the person who made the mistake.

ねじそのものを忘れる意味だとは確かに考えにくいし、文章にあげられた二つの大きなミスはおそらくねじ締め忘れとねじ締め違いでしょう。特に「検出」ができるという点から考えたらそうです。しかし、写真があることとわざと曖昧な表現を使う説得文章であることからみて「ねじ入れ忘れまで直しちゃう!この道具」って感じになってもいいかな。

Anyway, "missing screws" or "loose screws." Or use both...


Alex Clemmens
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missed thread tightening


Explanation:
(with this device) it is possible to reliably detect not only missed thread tightening or incorrect threads (but also) threading direction, floating, worn out head (of screw) ; now without relying on sense of worker. - the complete translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2013-11-30 02:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The image confirms it is "Screw forgotten" and "Screw missed"

Milind Joshi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi