KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ハード面

English translation: hardware aspects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ハード面
English translation:hardware aspects
Entered by: Anchoy

01:08 Mar 3, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Passenger Train Mechanics
Japanese term or phrase: ハード面
Would this simply mean "with regard to hardware" or is there some other meaning here?

新しい形式の鉄道に関する基盤技術はハード面から研究が行われた。
Anchoy
United States
the hardware aspects
Explanation:
You're right. That's all it means. The hardware side--as opposed to software, financing, whatever.

Adapting the above vague gloss to fit the context is left as an exercise for the student.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. I just wanted to make sure there wasn't another specific meaning for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Railway hardware
Nobuo Kawamura
5Hardware perspectives
karmarkara
4hardware sidexxxjsl
1 +1the hardware aspects
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Railway hardware


Explanation:
railay hardware (an analogical word usage) means trains, tracks, tunnels and bridges, signaling and controlling system.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware side


Explanation:
Your interpretation is correct, and this is only a suggestion. "hardware side" is also frequently used, and "ハード面から" including "から" can be "rom the hardware side".


xxxjsl

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the hardware aspects


Explanation:
You're right. That's all it means. The hardware side--as opposed to software, financing, whatever.

Adapting the above vague gloss to fit the context is left as an exercise for the student.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I just wanted to make sure there wasn't another specific meaning for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evan GEISINGER: Best explanation prize = M. Hogg
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ハード面
Hardware perspectives


Explanation:
Since, the research (study) is being pursued,in that context
from hardware 'Perspectives' would be most appropriate
though 'Aspects' is certainly not wrong.

karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi