KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

支持輪/単輪

English translation: support wheels/unification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:支持輪/単輪
English translation:support wheels/unification
Entered by: Anchoy

03:12 Mar 3, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Passenger Train Mechanics
Japanese term or phrase: 支持輪/単輪
支持輪の単輪化に対応するゴムタイヤ等の検討を行った。
Anchoy
United States
support wheels/unification
Explanation:
In the following PDF, 単輪化 describes the unification of wheel pairs in order to lighten trucks and improve space efficiencies.
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1support wheels/unification
Mark Kellner
3Supporting wheels / wheel's unit
karmarkara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
支持輪/単輪
Supporting wheels / wheel's unit


Explanation:
Studied the rubber tyres (non rubber tyres?)etc
from the perspective of using the supportive wheels by banding them as a unit (may be 2 or 4 or 6 etc wheels in a unit)


karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
支持輪/単輪
support wheels/unification


Explanation:
In the following PDF, 単輪化 describes the unification of wheel pairs in order to lighten trucks and improve space efficiencies.


    Reference: http://www.jsae.or.jp/~dat1/mr/motor14/mr200211.pdf
Mark Kellner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
2 days3 hrs